100 Best Lesbian Movies and Shows to Watch Right Now
My favorite genre is lesbian. Movies and shows recommended and ranked by me.
What I’ve Seen, Ranked:
1. The Handmaiden (2016)
Rating: 10/10
This is one of my favorite movies of all time. It’s creepy and weird and the cinematography is off the charts. The music is ominous in the best possible way. I love it. The ending also has so many twists and turns you are constantly at the edge of your seat when watching this film. It is my number one recommended lez film outside of it even being lesbian, which it very much is. Enjoy biotches!
Plot: PARK presents a gripping and sensual tale of two women - a young Japanese Lady living on a secluded estate, and a Korean woman who is hired to serve as her new handmaiden, but is secretly plotting with a conman to defraud her of a large inheritance
2. Tell It To The Bees (2018)
Rating: 9/10
If you want to cry your eyes out over a lesbian love story this movie is for you. It’s sad, it’s sexy, it’s gay, it’s forbidden. It’s the classic lesbian drama and it is so freaking good.
Plot: The new friendship between the boy and the bee keeper brings his mother Lydia into Jeans world. In the sanctuary of the doctors house the two women find themselves drawn to one another in a way that Jean recognises and fears, and Lydia could never have expected. But, in 1950s small-town Britain, their new secret cant stay hidden forever.
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
Rating: 8/10
A great lesbian drama. It’s a classic. I recommend. The music by the end is wild. The ending as all lesbian drama’s go is eh. But what can ya do 🤷♀️
Plot: In 1770 the young daughter of a French countess develops a mutual attraction to the female artist commissioned to paint her wedding portrait.
4. Imagine Me and You (2005)
Rating: 8/10
Woo woo!! A lesbian movie with a good ending ayooo. Love this film because it breaks the stereotype of sad ending for lesbians. and it’s cute. It’s very rom-com vibes.
Plot: A newlywed bride becomes infatuated with another woman who questions her sexual orientation, promoting a stir among the bride's family and friends.
5. Below Her Mouth (2017)
Rating: 7/10
If you’re horny, this one’s for you. It’s hot hot hot. The plot is pretty basic, but it has good cinematography and it is steamy af.
7. Saving Face (2004)
Rating: 7/10
Great movie. A happy ending. Also featuring queer Asians which does not happen a lot in lesbian films!
Plot: A gay Chinese-American and her traditionalist mother are reluctant to go public with secret loves that clash against cultural expectations.
8. Vita and Virginia (2019)
Rating: 7/10
It’s been a while since I’ve seen this one. It’s definitely more of a classic lesbian drama. That follows the same script of forbidden love and a not so happy ending. I personally have a love hate relationship with the lesbian drama’s. I love them because the plots are usually great, there’s always a hot sex scene yay, but the ending just always pisses me off!!! Can lesbians just have a happily ever after for once please?!?
Plot: The seductive true story of Virginia Woolf's love affair with socialite Vita Sackville-West, who inspired one of Woolf's greatest works of literature.
9. Carol (2015)
Rating: 8/10
It’s been a while since I’ve seen this one. It’s definitely more of a classic lesbian drama. That follows the same script of forbidden love and a not so happy ending. I personally have a love hate relationship with the lesbian drama’s. I love them because the plots are usually great, there’s always a hot sex scene yay, but the ending just always pisses me off!!! Can lesbians just have a happily ever after for once please?!?
Plot: An aspiring photographer develops an intimate relationship with an older woman in 1950s New York.
10. Ammonite (2020)
Rating: 8/10
Another lesbian intense drama. I like the drama’s, so I liked this film. It’s also with Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan, so a strong cast
Plot: In 1840s England, an acclaimed female fossil hunter (Kate Winslet) and a young woman (Saoirse Ronan) develop an intense relationship, altering both of their lives forever
11. Disobedience (2017)
Rating: 6/10
This one was fun to watch because it’s about Orthodox Jews! So I enjoyed it’s plot outside of its lesbian underpinnings. I remember thinking the sex scene was kind of strange. The film was alright, it was kind of intense watching this movie since it brings back all sorts of memories.
Plot: A woman returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female childhood friend. Once back, their passions reignite.
12. The Half of It (2020)
Rating: 7/10
This movie’s cute because it’s a queer coming-of-age love story between two high school girls. Very lighthearted and very relatable.
Plot: A shy, straight-A Chinese-American student helps the school jock woo a girl whom, secretly, they both desire. They find themselves connecting and learn about the nature of love.
13. Kissing Jessica Stein (2001)
Didn’t love the ending, but I thought it showed internalized homophobia very well. It also showed the complexities of bisexuality which I really appreciated.
Plot: A woman searching for the perfect man instead discovers the perfect woman.
14. Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
Rating: 6/10
This is a classic lesbian film. It’s pretty much soft lesbian porn. The sex scenes have gotten some critiques saying that they seemed like they were for the male gaze, doing positions that some lesbians don’t partake in like scissoring. But it’s definitely a classic, and still hot for most.
Plot: A young French student finds love and affection for the first time with a lover when she begins a passionate relationship with a free-spirited woman.
15. I Care A Lot (2019)
Good cast. Not a lesbian love story, but featuring a lesbian in a relationship. It’s a thriller and I liked the ending. Good queer representation too, does a good job at normalizing lesbians.
Plot: A court-appointed legal guardian defrauds her older clients and traps them under her care. But her latest mark comes with some unexpected baggage.
16. The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018)
Rating: 5/10
This movie is low-key sad. Not too much queer action in it either. But it’s with Chloe Grace Moretz so it’s a win lol.
Plot: Chloë Grace Moretz stars as a teenage girl forced into a gay conversion therapy center by her conservative guardians. While there, she meets a few fellow sinners.
17. Heart Shot (2022)
In this short film, teenagers Nikki and Sam are in love and planning their future together — until Nikki's dangerous past returns to threaten everything.
18. Shiva Baby! (2020)
Rating: 5/10
Okay, I watched this one. Obvs biased cuz I’m Jewish so anything Jewish related I’m like woo woo!! I’d rate it a 5/10. It was okay. It’s barely queer unfortunately so if you’re looking for steamy this has like one queer kiss.
Plot: A college student has an awkward encounter with her sugar daddy and her ex-girlfriend while attending a Jewish funeral service.
19. Duck Butter (2018)
Rating: 8/10
Wary of dishonesty in relationships, two young women embark on a 24-hour experiment on intimacy, but their romance flounders as the clock winds down
20. Desert Hearts (1984)
Rating 4/10
The book is a lot better. So recommend reading that. This movie shows the struggles of internalized homophobia really well.
While waiting for her divorce papers, a repressed professor of literature is unexpectedly seduced by a carefree, spirited young lesbian.
21. But I’m a Cheerleader (1999)
Rating: 2/10
So crazy these places existed. This movie is a comedy so lighthearted but on a more serious topic of rehab/conversion camps.
Plot: A naive teenager is sent to rehab camp when her straitlaced parents and friends suspect her of being a lesbian.
22. Booksmart (2019)
Rating: 10/10
Great film, but not super queer. Just features a queer character.
In this refreshingly unfiltered comedy, two overachieving best friends decide to cram four years of fun into one daring, chaotic adventure on the eve of their high school graduation.
23. The Fallout (2021)
Note really queer, has one queer kiss, but also just a good movie. Sad though.
Plot: Bolstered by new friendships forged under sudden and tragic circumstances, high schooler Vada begins to reinvent herself, while re-evaluating her relationships with her family, friends and her view of the world. Moving away from her comfortable family routine, she starts taking chances with a series of quicksilver decisions that test her own boundaries and push her in new directions. As she spends more time with Mia, they grow closer.
Recommended To Me
24. Ride or Die (2022)
Philippine Film. This movie looks cute.
Rei helps the woman she’s been in love with for years escape her abusive husband. While on the run, their feelings for each other catch fire.
25. Kiss Me (2012)
Swedish film. Two women in their 30s feel an instant attraction upon meeting at their parents’ engagement party, realizing they will be stepsisters, and maybe more.
26. I Can’t Think Straight (2014)
A young woman getting ready for her upcoming marriage meets a shy woman and they feel a sexual attraction that the bride-to-be struggles with.
27. Benedetta (2022)
A 17th-century nun in Italy suffers from disturbing religious and erotic visions. She is assisted by a companion, and the relationship between the two women develops into a romantic love affair.
28. My First Summer (2022)
Isolated on a remote property, 16-year-old Claudia finds her sheltered world transformed when spirited teenager Grace appears in her garden, and the pair find a connection they both need.
29. Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love (1995)
Touching and poignant, the acclaimed coming-of-age comedy The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls In Love tells the story of two teenagers whose unexpected friendship grows into the joyful wildness of first love. Sensitive and romantic, funny and sincere, this daring film was hailed by the New York Times as "a universal story about first love, adolescent rebellion and sexual awakening".
30. Jennys Wedding (2016)
With the person from Grey’s Anatomy!
Jenny Farrell leads an openly gay life with everyone except her conventional family. When she decides to start a family and marry the woman they thought was just her roommate, the Farrells must accept who she is or risk losing her forever.
31. Lost and Delirious (2001)
This one’s some private school shit. Seems good.
Mouse Bradford has just arrived at Perkins Girls College, leaving behind her father, stepmother and the small town where she grew up.
32. Tár (2022)
The story of iconic musician Lydia Tár examines the changing nature of power and its impact and durability in the modern world. Cate Blanchett's performance as Tár received the Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama.
33. Boys On the Side (1995)
This one features PoC! Not that many lesbian films do. With Whoopi Goldberg.
Robin shares a ride in her car with Jane from New York to Los Angeles. They stop at Jane's friend Holly's place in Pittsburgh and take her with them west, making a long stop in Tucson. The three very different women become close friends.
34. Summertime/La Belle Saison (2015)
French Film. A young woman moves from the French countryside to Paris and begins a passionate love affair with a feminist leader in this drama set in 1970s France.
35. Show Me Love (1998)
Swedish film. Åmål is a small insignificant town where nothing ever happens, where the latest trends are out of date when they get there. Young Elin has a bit of a bad reputation when it comes to guys, but the fact is that she is inexperienced in that matter. Another girl in her school, Agnes, is in love with her but is too shy to do anything about it.
36. Anne+ (2022)
Dutch film. Anne's to-do list: write her book, pack up her in Amsterdam and move to Montréal to be with her long-term girlfriend Saar who'd like to be polyamorous. It's all going to plan (sort of) until Anne meets non-binary drag artist Lou who offers her a much needed different perspective on love, life and sexuality.
37. GIA (1998)
Angelina Jolie stars in the tragic story of Gia Carangi, the supermodel who dominated the international fashion scene of the late '70s.
38. Elisa and Marcela (2019)
Spanish film. In 1901 Spain, Elisa Sánchez Loriga adopts a male identity in order to marrythe woman she loves, Marcela Gracia Ibeas. Based on true events.
39. Better Than Chocolate (1999)
A young, closeted lesbian grapples with concealing her budding relationship from her family, who have unexpectedly become her roommates.
40. New York Christmas Wedding (2020)
Featuring POC! As her wedding nears, a bride-to-be is visited by an angel who reveals what could have been if she'd followed feelings for her childhood best friend.
41. Loving Annabel (2006)
A precocious Senator's daughter who falls in love with her teacher Simone (Diane Gaidry) at a stodgy Catholic girls boarding school. Inspired by the classic lesbian drama Maedchen in Uniform, out writer-director Katherine Brooks unveils this passionate tale of forbidden love with intelligence, wit and sensitivity.
42. My Days Of Mercy (2017)
Two women on opposite sides of the death penalty debate begin a romantic relationship despite their conflicting political views.
43. Margarita With a Straw (2014)
A young, wheelchair-bound woman with Cerebral Palsy moves from India to New York City to attend NYU. In the midst of this journey, she unexpectedly falls in love, but now must simultaneously navigate her desire to fit into the world around her.
44. A Perfect Ending (2012)
Rebecca reveals her unusual secret to an escort and tries to find her true self.
45. D.E.B.S (2004)
Schoolgirls are trained by a secret government agency to become lethal super spies - then one of them falls for their target, a high-tech thief! Written and directed by Angela Robinson.
46. Blue Jean (2022)
1988. Closeted PE teacher Jean leads a double life. When a new student arrives and threatens to expose her sexuality, Jean is pushed to extreme lengths to hold onto her job and her integrity.
47. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Oscar winners Kathy Bates and Jessica Tandy star with Mary-Louise Parker in this extended version of the inspiring drama about an unhappy housewife who befriends a woman in a nursing home.
48. Boys Don’t Cry (1999)
Young female-to-male transgender Brandon Teena (Hilary Swank) leaves his hometown under threat when his ex-girlfriend's brother discovers that he's biologically female. Resettling in the small town of Falls City, Nebraska, Brandon falls for Lana (Chloë Sevigny), an aspiring singer, and begins to plan for their future together. But when her ex-convict friends, John (Peter Sarsgaard) and Tom (Brendan Sexton III), learn Brandon's secret, things change very quickly.
49. The Watermelon Woman (1996)
A classic lesbian film. Featuring POC!
An aspiring black lesbian filmmaker researches an obscure 1940s black actress billed as the Watermelon Woman
50. The World To Come (2021)
In this powerful 19th century romance set in the American Northeast, Abigail, a farmer's wife, and her new neighbor Tallie find themselves irrevocably drawn to each other. A grieving Abigail tends to her withdrawn husband Dyer as free spirit Tallie bristles at the jealous control of her husband. Together, their intimacy begins to fill a void in each other's lives they never knew existed.
51. The Lesbian Bar Project (2021)
The Lesbian Bar Project is a campaign created by Erica Rose and Elina Street to "celebrate, support, and preserve the remaining lesbian bars in the US.
52. Colette (2018)
After moving to Paris, author Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette agrees to ghostwrite a semi-autobiographical novel for her husband. Its success soon inspires her to fight for creative ownership and overcome the societal constraints of the early 20th century.
53. First Girl I Loved (2016)
In this Sundance award-winner, high-school misfit Anne falls in love with Sasha, the beautiful star of the softball team. When Anne tells her best friend Clifton about her new crush, his jealousy threatens more than just the girls' budding romance.
54. Ellie and Abbie (& Ellie's Dead Aunt) (2021)
School is a breeze for overachiever Ellie, until she starts fancying rebellious classmate Abbie. To win her heart, Ellie will need to pull out all the stops – including accepting the advice of a ghostly relative-turned-cupid.
55. Personal Best (1982)
Mariel Hemingway plays a promising hurdler who finds needed emotional and athletic seasoning with a caring mentor (Patrice Donnelly). After the two women fall in love, their relationship is threatened as both vie for a spot on the 1980 United States Olympic team.
56. Bound (1996)
Corky, a lesbian ex con hired to work in an apartment as a plumber, meets neighbors Caesar, who launders money for the Mafia, and his girlfriend Violet.
57. Castaways (2023)
In a post apocalyptic world, two women find themselves shipwrecked on a deserted island. As they fight to survive, the experience bonds them in ways they could never have imagined.
58. Water Lillies (2008)
French Film. During a summer in Paris, a love triangle develops between three girls in this provocative and perceptive portrait of teen angst and nascent sexuality. The awkward Anne, the bad girl Floriane, and the gawky Marie play an intense game of emotional chess as they wrestle with love, friendship, and their desire for one another.
59. High Art (1998)
Lucy Berliner, a once famous photographer, finds her career has been revitalized when she meets Syd, a beautiful young assistant editor for a prestigious photography magazine. Withdrawn from the art world, Lucy is reawakened by Syd who offers her the hope of escaping her drug-filled world.
60. Sweetheart (2021)
For AJ planning a gap year trip to knit jumpers for elephants is much more appealing than spending a week with her family at a British Seaside Holiday Park.
61. The Perfection (2018)
American psychological horror-thriller directed by Richard Shepard and starring Allison Williams, Logan Browning, and Steven Weber.1 The story follows a troubled musical prodigy who reconnects with her former mentors only to find them taken with a talented new pupil
62. Peccadillo (Film Distributor)
Peccadillo Pictures is a UK-based film producer and distributor of art house, gay and lesbian, independent and world cinema.
63. Wolfe (Film Distributor)
Wolfe is the largest exclusive distributor of LGBT films.
64. Girls in Uniform (1958)
German film. A well-meaning schoolteacher becomes the object of desire for a lonely student desperately in need of affection.
Stream Part 1 and Part 2 on Daily Motion
65. The Hours (2002)
The story of three women in different times, related only by a parallel in their personal lives. One, present day, throwing a party for a writer friend suffering from AIDS. Another living in 1949 Los Angeles, suffering as a young wife and mother. The last, Virginia Woolf, writing "Mrs. Dalloway" and contemplating suicide. Based on Michael Cunningham's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.
66. Habitacon in Rome (2021)
Spanish film. Pretty much soft porn.
Two beautiful women, strangers until now, enjoy hours of intense sexual pleasure in a Roman hotel room.
67. Elena Undone (2010)
The wife (Necar Zadegan) of a pastor who preaches against homosexuality embarks on an affair with a female writer
68. Circumstance (2011)
Farsi film. A suspenseful tale of love and family, this provocative coming-of-age story cracks open the hidden, underground world of Iranian youth culture. A glimpse inside a modern Iran rarely witnessed by outsiders.
69. A Simple Favor (2018)
It’s with Anna Kendrick and Blake Lively. Nuff said.
Stephanie is a widowed, single mother who works as a vlogger in Connecticut. When her best friend mysteriously disappears one day, Stephanie launches her own investigation by digging into the woman's past -- and finding a few surprises along the way.
70. If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000)
The stories of three lesbian couples -- who live in the same house at different periods of time -- who are at a crossroads in their lives. In 1961, Edith loses her lover, Abby, to a stroke. Linda and Amy struggle with feminist issues in 1972. And, in 2000, Kal and Fran try to have a baby with the help of sperm donor.
71. Same But Different (2020)
Based on the true story of Benjamin Prufer and Sreykeo Solvan. The unexpected and uncertain love story of Sreykeo, a 21 year old bar girl in Phnom Penh and Ben, a young German student traveling to Cambodia on a post graduation summer trip. When Ben returns home to Germany he discovers that Sreyko is sick and he takes on the responsibility to save her. On the way he discovers a world where not everyone is dealt the same cards and where motivations are not always pure.
72. Snapshots (2018)
When a grandmother's secret past collides with her granddaughter's secret future and her daughter's angry present, the love of three generations becomes decades of deceit.
73. Chasing Amy (1997)
Eh. It’s about a guy who likes a gay girl.
Cult comic-book artist Holden falls head-over-heals with fellow artist Alyssa, but for that love to live, he'll need to contend with his disapproving best friend Banky, her sexuality, and his own misgivings about himself in this Kevin Smith classic.
74. Crush (2022)
When an aspiring young artist is forced to join her high school track team, she uses it as an opportunity to pursue the girl she’s been harboring a long-time crush on. But she soon finds herself falling for an unexpected teammate.
75. Signature Move (2017)
A closeted Muslim lesbian in Chicago works as an immigration lawyer and cares for her newly widowed mother. Desperately needing to blow off steam, she takes up lucha-style wrestling and falls for a free-spirited wrestler. As she gains experience in the ring, she must also overcome the tense relationship with her mother and contend with her own inner turmoil.
76. Wild Things (1998)
Barely queer…
A police detective uncovers a conspiracy behind a case involving a high-school guidance counselor when accusations of rape are made against him by two female students.
77. Cruel Intentions (1999)
Also barely queer..
Two vicious step-siblings of an elite Manhattan prep school make a wager: to deflower the new headmaster's daughter before the start of term.
TV Shows
78. My Unorthodox Life (2021-)
I’m queer, and trust me when I say I’m kissing girls on this show. Check it out!
Follow Julia Haart, Elite World Group CEO and a former member of an ultra-Orthodox Jewish community, and her adult kids in this reality series.
79. The L Word (2004-2010)
This show is an absolute classic. A must-watch for any queer ladies out there.
The L Word is about lesbian life in Los Angeles. The show follows a group of friends – both gay and straight – through stories of career, family, inner struggle, friendship and romantic relationships.
80. Dickenson (2019-2021)
This show is one of my favorites of all time. It is so funny, so cute, features a good queer love story and it’s with Hailee!
Hailee Steinfeld stars as Emily Dickinson. Poet. Daughter. Total rebel. In this coming-of-age story, Emily's determined to become the world's greatest poet.
81. Feel Good (2020-)
I liked this show because it shows a good look into saphics that aren’t just femme presenting. A lot of lesbian TV and Movies tend to feature femme lesbians, so this show was really refreshing, and funny!
Mae Martin stars as herself, a Canadian comedian living in London, navigating a relationship with her new girlfriend, George and dealing with sobriety
82. Tales of the City (2020-2022)
This show is very gay in a great way. If you’re looking for a gay easy to watch show, this one is great.
Mary Ann (Laura Linney) returns to present-day San Francisco and is reunited with her daughter Shawna (Elliot Page) and ex-husband Brian (Paul Gross), twenty years after leaving them behind to pursue her career. Fleeing the midlife crisis that her picture-perfect Connecticut life created, Mary Ann is quickly drawn back into the orbit of Anna Madrigal (Olympia Dukakis), her chosen family and a new generation of queer young residents living at 28 Barbary Lane.
83. Black Mirror - San Junipero (2020)
Season 3 Episode 4
The town is part of a simulated reality the elderly can inhabit, even after death.
84. Tampa Baes (2021)
Lesbian Reality TV. It is wild.
Tampa Baes is an American reality television series about a group of lesbian friends in Tampa Bay, Florida.
85. Gentlemen Jack (2019-2021)
Yorkshire, 1834. All eyes are on Anne Lister and Ann Walker as they set up home together at Shibden Hall as wife and wife, determined to combine their estates and become a power couple. Anne Lister’s entrepreneurial spirit frightens the locals as much as her unconventional love life and, with Halifax on the brink of revolution, her refusal to keep a low profile becomes provocative and dangerous.
86. Daughter From Another Mother (2021)
After realizing their babies were switched at birth, two women develop a plan to adjust to their new lives: creating a single —and peculiar— family.
87. Happiest Season (2020)
Rating: 4/10
It’s with Kirsten Stewart so it’s hard not to like it. But it was aight. Just my opinion. A good holiday film though if you’re into that.
Plot: A Holiday Rom-Com about being true to yourself and trying not to ruin Christmas.
88. First Kill (2022)
Falling in love is tricky for teens Juliette and Calliope: One's a vampire, the other's a vampire hunter — and both are ready to make their first kill.
89. Vida (2018-2020)
Lyn and Emma are two Mexican-American sisters from the Eastside of Los Angeles who couldn't be more different or distanced from each other. Circumstances force them to return to the old neighborhood and confront the past.
90. Oranges Are Not Only Fruit (1989)
Jessica's extraordinarily strong will and heart enables her to rebel against her fanatical, cult-like upbringing. From seven to seventeen Jess is brainwashed to be one of the 'saved', to devote her life to Jesus, to follow the discriminatory teachings of Pastor Finch and his understanding of Revelations. But when her friendship with Melanie develops into something a little more 'unnatural' she easily realizes the error of the Pastors teachings.
91. A League Of Their Own (2022)
In 1943, Carson Shaw travels to Chicago to try out for the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League. There, she meets other women who also dream of playing pro baseball and makes connections that open up her world. Rockford local Max Chapman also comes to the tryouts but is turned away. With the support of her best friend Clance, she must forge a new path to pursue her dream.
92. Atypical (2017)
When a teen on the autism spectrum decides to get a girlfriend, his bid for more independence puts his whole family on a path of self-discovery.
93. Stupid Wife (2023)
Portuguese show.
Luíza sees in Valentina all the defects that she believes someone can have, and hates her. One day, however, Luiza wakes up to find herself ten years older and, to her horror, married to Valentina.
94. Gap (2022)
Thai show.
Mon, a newly graduated student from university, starts working as an intern in a big company because she admires Sam, the super rich chairwoman since young age. However, when Mon met Sam again, her image of her completely crashed, since she was not like the media shows her.
95. Wentworth Prison (2013-2021)
Featuring a lot of queer characters.
Bea Smith is locked up while awaiting trial for the alleged attempted murder of her husband and must learn how life works in prison.
96. L Word: Generation Q (2019-2023)
Ten years after the previous events, the original group of friends is joined by new faces as they continue their journey through the trials of life and love in Los Angeles.
97. Killing Eve (2018-2022)
Honestly, this show is a giant tease. It takes forever for the two main characters to kiss and the ending in season 4 pissed me off. But, all things considered they are so hot and it’s a funny show.
Villanelle is a psychopathic assassin, and Eve is the woman charged with hunting her down; the two fiercely intelligent women, equally obsessed with each other, go head to head in an epic game of cat and mouse.
98. The Bold Type
Featuring a queer character.
The Bold Type reveals a glimpse into the outrageous lives and loves of those responsible for the global women's magazine, "Scarlet." The rising generation of Scarlet women leans on one another as they find their own voices in a sea of intimidating leaders. Together they explore sexuality, identity, love and fashion.
99. Station 19 (2018-)
Features queer characters.
In Seattle, all firefighters are also trained EMTs and the crew at Station 19 is second to none. Working in 24-hour shifts, these professionals spend so much time together that they build relationships, unlike any others.
100. The Fosters (2013-2018)
Featuring queer characters.
A multi-ethnic family with a mix of foster and biological kids are being raised by two moms. Their lives are turned upside down when Lina meets Callie, a teen with an abusive past who has spent her life in foster homes. Lena and Stef decide to welcome Callie into their home thinking it will be temporary.
Hope you enjoyed this list! If you want more make sure to follow me on instagram @miriamhaart and if you like this content check out my podcast, Faking It. @thisisfakingit or subscribe for more great reads!